RSS Feed for This PostCurrent Article

Ridgeway Festival program of events

Ridge Road will be closed to vehicular traffic this weekend as the Ridgeway Summer Festival kicks off Saturday morning with a variety of family events featuring food, music, art, performances and activities continuing through Sunday.

Guilty Pleasures will play for the annual Kinsmen street dance which opens with food and beverages at 7 p.m. until 1 a.m.

Many other musical acts share the stages all weekend for a mixture of blues, R&B, oldies, 60s-70s, rock and reggae as well as other performances and ongoing exhibits and activities. Raptors, psychics, artists, jugglers and more will entertain all day, both days.

See below for a full schedule of events. Times indicate start and the schedule may change without notice.

Saturday

8 a.m.
• Pancake breakfast — Ridgeway Lions Club, corner of Ridge and Cutler, $6.

9 a.m.
• Opening ceremony, main stage near Cutler.
• Garage Sale — Prudential Town Centre Realty, 318 Ridge.
• (All day) Birds of Prey exhibit — Bert Miller Nature Club, corner of Ridge and Dominion.
• (All day) Psychic Fair and Wellness Expo — Ridgeway Lioness Club at Sanctuary Centre for the Arts.
• (All day) Kiddie Train — Niagara Antique Power Association, Friendship Trail.

10 a.m.
• (All day) Artfest — Royal Canadian Legion Branch 230, Legion dining hall, 228 South Mill.
• Zumba demonstration by Lindsay Kelley, 309 Ridge.
Mary Lou Minor and Travellers Fare, main stage.
• Children’s actvities — Learning Disabilities Association of Niagara, kids’ tent, Ridge Road north of Dominion.
• Versatile DJ, Elm Street sound tent.

11:30 a.m.
• Jermaine Cowan and the Riddim Kings Reggae Band — Bathfitters, main stage.

12 p.m.
• Rick Clarke’s Good Time Country Karaoke, Elm Street sound tent.
• The Fire Guy Show and Walkabout, kids tent area, Ridge Road north of Dominion.

1 p.m.
• Musicial chairs for kids aged 4 to 12 — Pacific Productions International, kids tent area.
• Chelsea Crites country recording artist — Trailside Bar and Grill, main stage.

1:30 p.m.
• Simon Says Contest — Jones, Jamieson and Redekop, kid’s tent.

2 p.m.
• Fort Erie Legion Branch 71 Concert Band, main stage.
Carina Frammartina, Elm Street sound tent.

3 p.m.
• The Fire Guy Show and Walkabout, kids tent area, Ridge Road north of Dominion.

4 p.m.
Sing along with Princess Aurora — Boggio and Edwards, kids tent.
The Moonlighters 60s and 70s live music show, main stage.

7 p.m. to 1 a.m.:
Ridgeway Street Dance featuring Guilty Pleasures — Ridgeway Crystal Beach Kinsmen Club, main stage, food and beer tent.

Sunday

8 a.m.
Pancake breakfast — Ridgeway Lions Club, corner of Ridge and Cutler, $6.
Non-denominational Sunday Service presented by Community of Churches, Village Square Pavilion.

9 a.m.
• Zumba demonstration by Lindsay Kelley, 309 Ridge.
• Peace River Band, Gospel music, main stage.
Versatile DJ, Elm Street sound tent.
• (All day) Custom Car Show — MJ Signcraft, near Elm Street along Ridge Road.
• (All day) Birds of Prey exhibit — Bert Miller Nature Club, corner of Ridge and Dominion.
• (All day) Psychic Fair and Wellness Expo — Ridgeway Lioness Club at Sanctuary Centre for the Arts.
• (All day) Kiddie Train — Niagara Antique Power Association, Friendship Trail.

10 a.m.
• Nick Doneff, live folk music — Heaven’s Hair Studio, Elm Street sound tent.
• Sing along with Princess Aurora — Boggio and Edwards, kids tent.
• (All day) Artfest — Royal Canadian Legion Branch 230, Legion dining hall, 228 South Mill.

10:30 a.m.
• Rhythmia Oldies Rock Band, main stage.

11 a.m.
• Madame Buskerfly jugglers and stilt walkers, kids’ tent.

11:30 a.m.
• The Cruiser, 50s and 60s live music show, Elm Street sound tent.

12 p.m.
• Lips That Lie, kids’ rock concernt — Dr. Terry McKay, kid’s tent.
• British Invasion Band — Boggio and Edwards, main stage.

1 p.m.
• Brittany Hebbourn live country music, Elm Street sound tent.
• Musicial chairs for kids aged 4 to 12 — Pacific Productions International, kids tent area.

1:30 p.m.
• Simon Says Contest — Jones, Jamieson and Redekop, kid’s tent, Ridge Road North of Dominion.
• Oracle, classic rock tribute band, main stage.

2 p.m.
• Rick Clarke’s Good Time Country Karaoke, Elm Street sound tent.

2:30 p.m.
• The Ned Green Show, motown, R&B revue — Grapes on the Ridge, Village Square pavilion.

3:30 p.m.
• Steve Burnside and the Marquis, main stage.

4 p.m.
• Got Magic? Illusionist, kids’ tent.
• Ashley Teal country singer — Marge Ott, Elm Street sound tent.

Trackback URL

Sorry, comments for this entry are closed at this time.